Raven Nest MCP
A pentesting toolkit that runs as an MCP server, giving AI assistants structured access to industry-standard security tools through a safety-hardened interface.
People who need security tools inside Claude, Cursor, VS Code, or another MCP client. The project is written in Rust.
VERIFIED ACTIVE
LAST COMMIT 2026-08-01 · ★ 2 · #168 OF 182 MAINTAINED SECURITY · VERIFIED 2026-08-25
Apache-2.0 · Rust servers · how we verify → /methodology
01 · Install Raven Nest MCP
Docker
docker run -i --rm ghcr.io/tidynest/raven-nest-mcp:0.2.9 Claude Desktop - add to config
{
"mcpServers": {
"tidynest-raven-nest-mcp": {
"command": "docker",
"args": [
"run",
"-i",
"--rm",
"ghcr.io/tidynest/raven-nest-mcp:0.2.9"
]
}
}
} Using another client? Same JSON, different key
Claude Desktop · mcpServers
Cursor · mcpServers
VS Code · servers
Windsurf · mcpServers
Zed · context_servers
Cline · mcpServers
Roo Code · mcpServers
Continue · mcpServers
LibreChat · mcpServers
Gemini CLI · mcpServers
Codex CLI · mcp_servers
Full setup guides: every client.
02 · Evidence
Security posture
What to check before giving this server access to your agent - from the registry, GitHub, and our own probes. We don't score safety; we show what's verifiable.
runs as container (OCI image) - can be sandboxed away from your filesystem
license Apache-2.0 - declared in the repository
registry namespace io.github.tidynest is GitHub-verified and matches the repo owner
03 · What Raven Nest MCP can do
Prose above is summarized from the project's README and registry record - no invented capabilities.
Latest releases
v0.2.9 · 2026-08-01
v0.2.8 · 2026-07-18
v0.2.7 · 2026-07-16
v0.2.7: hardening, report improvements, MCP resources
04 · Who maintains Raven Nest MCP
raven-nest-mcp is maintained by tidynest. It's the only MCP server we track from this author; the repo dates to Mar 2026.
05 · Facts
- repository
- github.com/tidynest/raven-nest-mcp
- category
- security - ranked #168 of 182 actively-maintained security servers as of 2026-08-25.
- release cadence
- 10+ releases in the last 90 days (latest 2026-08-01)
- registry
- io.github.tidynest/raven-nest-mcp (active, first published 2026-06-24 · 8 versions)
- packages
- oci:ghcr.io/tidynest/raven-nest-mcp:0.2.9
06 · Raven Nest MCP FAQ
What is Raven Nest MCP?
A pentesting toolkit that runs as an MCP server, giving AI assistants structured access to industry-standard security tools through a safety-hardened interface.
Is Raven Nest MCP still maintained?
Yes - as of 2026-08-25, its last commit was 2026-08-01 and it shipped 10+ releases in the last 90 days. We re-verify nightly.
How do I install Raven Nest MCP?
Run `docker run -i --rm ghcr.io/tidynest/raven-nest-mcp:0.2.9`. You can also paste the ready-made client config above.
07 · Alternatives to Raven Nest MCP
Alternatives to Raven Nest MCP
Maintained security servers if Raven Nest MCP isn't the fit.
- SafeDep Vet MCP Protect your AI agents and IDEs from malicious open-source packages. ★ 1,102 · 2026-08-24
- SonarQube MCP Server Analyze code quality and security with SonarQube Server or Cloud directly in AI assistants. ★ 632 · 2026-08-24
- Decionis MCP Server Fail-closed policy gate for AI agent actions, with local evaluation and native pre-tool hooks. ★ 533 · 2026-08-24
- HOL Guard Local-first AI agent security evidence and approval workflows through HOL Guard's stdio MCP server. ★ 470 · 2026-08-25
- Emisar Let AI operate servers without SSH. Choose actions, approve risky changes, and audit every step. ★ 409 · 2026-08-23
- Bradesco MCP server for Bradesco - Pix, Cobrança (boleto), Arrecadação, Extrato (OAuth2 + mTLS) ★ 269 · 2026-08-12
Pairs well with
Servers that cover what Raven Nest MCP doesn't - only shown when the pairing reason fits the companion.
More security MCP servers · Hound · NeuroDock (hosted) · Scopeblind MCP · Trestle · Trackly CLI
More Rust MCP servers · Anodizer · Cfgd · Tribal · Ook Cite · see all