Inav MCP

An MCP server that lets Claude configure, diagnose, and troubleshoot an iNAV flight controller over USB - built primarily for flying wings (elevon FPV wings like the TBS Chupito and Mojito), and also for conventional fixed-wing planes. It runs locally over stdio via the published package.

People connecting this server to Claude, Cursor, VS Code, or another MCP client. The project is written in Python.

VERIFIED ACTIVE

LAST COMMIT 2026-08-01 · ★ 2 · #447 OF 848 MAINTAINED OTHER · VERIFIED 2026-08-25

MIT · Python servers · how we verify → /methodology

01 · Install Inav MCP

Claude Code

claude mcp add starlordz12-inav-mcp -- uvx inav-mcp

Claude Desktop / Cursor / VS Code - add to config

{
  "mcpServers": {
    "starlordz12-inav-mcp": {
      "command": "uvx",
      "args": [
        "inav-mcp"
      ]
    }
  }
}

Same JSON for Cursor. For VS Code, rename the top-level key from `mcpServers` to `servers`.

Using another client? Same JSON, different key

Claude Desktop · mcpServers

Cursor · mcpServers

VS Code · servers

Windsurf · mcpServers

Zed · context_servers

Cline · mcpServers

Roo Code · mcpServers

Continue · mcpServers

LibreChat · mcpServers

Gemini CLI · mcpServers

Codex CLI · mcp_servers

Full setup guides: every client.

02 · Evidence

Security posture

What to check before giving this server access to your agent - from the registry, GitHub, and our own probes. We don't score safety; we show what's verifiable.

runs as local process (stdio) - runs on your machine with your user's permissions

license MIT - declared in the repository

pypi package inav-mcp - check the name against the project README before installing (PyPI has no namespace ownership)

registry namespace io.github.starlordz12 is GitHub-verified and matches the repo owner

03 · What Inav MCP can do

Prose above is summarized from the project's README and registry record - no invented capabilities.

Latest releases

v0.3.5 · 2026-08-01

Dependency hotfix. pyproject.toml declared mcp>=1.0 with no upper bound; · mcp 2.0.0 (released 2026-07-29, restructured package) broke the FastMCP 1.x · import path this server hard-depends on, so a fresh pip install…

v0.3.4 · 2026-06-25

Positioning / docs release - makes explicit that this server is built primarily · for flying wings (elevon FPV wings like the TBS Chupito and Mojito), with · conventional fixed-wing as a supported secondary. No code…

v0.3.3 · 2026-06-25

Knowledge-base correctness patch. The fixed-wing mode glossary · (knowledge/modes_reference.json) was reconciled against the live MSP_BOXNAMES · list read from a real iNAV 6.1.0 board (SpeedyBee F405 Wing), fixing…

04 · Who maintains Inav MCP

inav-mcp is maintained by starlordz12. It's the only MCP server we track from this author; the repo dates to Jun 2026.

05 · Facts

category
other - ranked #447 of 848 actively-maintained other servers as of 2026-08-25.
release cadence
8 releases in the last 90 days (latest 2026-08-01)
registry
io.github.starlordz12/inav-mcp (active, first published 2026-06-23)
packages
pypi:inav-mcp

06 · Inav MCP FAQ

What is Inav MCP?

An MCP server that lets Claude configure, diagnose, and troubleshoot an iNAV flight controller over USB - built primarily for flying wings (elevon FPV wings like the TBS Chupito and Mojito), and also for conventional fixed-wing planes. It runs locally over stdio via the published package.

Is Inav MCP still maintained?

Yes - as of 2026-08-25, its last commit was 2026-08-01 and it shipped 8 releases in the last 90 days. We re-verify nightly.

How do I install Inav MCP?

Run `uvx inav-mcp`. You can also paste the ready-made client config above.

Does Inav MCP run locally?

Yes - it's a stdio server: it runs on your machine (via uvx) with your user's permissions. Your data stays local unless the server itself calls external APIs.

07 · Alternatives to Inav MCP

More MCP servers to compare · Apache Pinot MCP Server · 1stay · Mintclub · 4q Tokenz · Nu Berea

More Python MCP servers · Sec Edgar MCP · RLM Tools · Memex (stifler7) · Adam Framework · see all