Slack Explorer MCP

A Model Context Protocol (MCP) server specialized in retrieving information from Slack messages and threads. It provides tools to access messages that the authenticated user can view using a User Token (xoxp).

People who need communication tools inside Claude, Cursor, VS Code, or another MCP client. The project is written in Go.

VERIFIED ACTIVE

LAST COMMIT 2026-07-03 · ★ 50 · #79 OF 99 MAINTAINED COMMUNICATION · VERIFIED 2026-08-25

MIT · Go servers · how we verify → /methodology

01 · Install Slack Explorer MCP

before you install - you'll need

Set SLACK_USER_TOKEN, HTTP_HOST, HTTP_PORT before connecting.

Docker

docker run -i --rm ghcr.io/shibayu36/slack-explorer-mcp:0.12.0

Claude Desktop - add to config

{
  "mcpServers": {
    "shibayu36-slack-explorer-mcp": {
      "command": "docker",
      "args": [
        "run",
        "-i",
        "--rm",
        "ghcr.io/shibayu36/slack-explorer-mcp:0.12.0"
      ]
    }
  }
}
Using another client? Same JSON, different key

Claude Desktop · mcpServers

Cursor · mcpServers

VS Code · servers

Windsurf · mcpServers

Zed · context_servers

Cline · mcpServers

Roo Code · mcpServers

Continue · mcpServers

LibreChat · mcpServers

Gemini CLI · mcpServers

Codex CLI · mcp_servers

Full setup guides: every client.

02 · Evidence

Security posture

What to check before giving this server access to your agent - from the registry, GitHub, and our own probes. We don't score safety; we show what's verifiable.

runs as container (OCI image) - can be sandboxed away from your filesystem

license MIT - declared in the repository

registry namespace io.github.shibayu36 is GitHub-verified and matches the repo owner

03 · What Slack Explorer MCP can do

Prose above is summarized from the project's README and registry record - no invented capabilities.

Latest releases

v0.12.0 · 2026-05-05

Allow exclusion modifiers in search_messages and search_files query field

v0.11.0 · 2026-03-18

Add attachment (unfurl) information to search_messages and get_thread_replies

v0.10.1 · 2026-02-13

Potential fix for code scanning alert no. 1: Workflow does not contain permissions · Add SECURITY.md

04 · Who maintains Slack Explorer MCP

Slack Explorer MCP is maintained by shibayu36. It's the only MCP server we track from this author; the repo dates to Aug 2025.

05 · Facts

category
communication - ranked #79 of 99 actively-maintained communication servers as of 2026-08-25.
registry
io.github.shibayu36/slack-explorer-mcp (active, first published 2025-12-30 · 6 versions)
packages
oci:ghcr.io/shibayu36/slack-explorer-mcp:0.12.0

06 · Slack Explorer MCP FAQ

What is Slack Explorer MCP?

A Model Context Protocol (MCP) server specialized in retrieving information from Slack messages and threads. It provides tools to access messages that the authenticated user can view using a User Token (xoxp).

Is Slack Explorer MCP still maintained?

Yes - as of 2026-08-25, its last commit was 2026-07-03. We re-verify nightly.

How do I install Slack Explorer MCP?

Run `docker run -i --rm ghcr.io/shibayu36/slack-explorer-mcp:0.12.0`. The README documents 3 environment variables (SLACK_USER_TOKEN, HTTP_HOST, HTTP_PORT) to set first. Set SLACK_USER_TOKEN, HTTP_HOST, HTTP_PORT before connecting. You can also paste the ready-made client config above.

07 · Alternatives to Slack Explorer MCP