Lingua Universale MCP Server
A language for verified AI agent protocols. Try it in your browser -- no install needed. It runs locally over stdio via the published package.
People connecting this server to Claude, Cursor, VS Code, or another MCP client. The project is written in Python.
VERIFIED ACTIVE
LAST COMMIT 2026-08-18 · ★ 10 · #384 OF 848 MAINTAINED OTHER · VERIFIED 2026-08-25
Apache-2.0 · Python servers · how we verify → /methodology
01 · Install Lingua Universale MCP Server
Claude Code
claude mcp add rafapra3008-cervellaswarm -- uvx lu-mcp-server Claude Desktop / Cursor / VS Code - add to config
{
"mcpServers": {
"rafapra3008-cervellaswarm": {
"command": "uvx",
"args": [
"lu-mcp-server"
]
}
}
} Same JSON for Cursor. For VS Code, rename the top-level key from `mcpServers` to `servers`.
Using another client? Same JSON, different key
Claude Desktop · mcpServers
Cursor · mcpServers
VS Code · servers
Windsurf · mcpServers
Zed · context_servers
Cline · mcpServers
Roo Code · mcpServers
Continue · mcpServers
LibreChat · mcpServers
Gemini CLI · mcpServers
Codex CLI · mcp_servers
Full setup guides: every client.
02 · Evidence
Security posture
What to check before giving this server access to your agent - from the registry, GitHub, and our own probes. We don't score safety; we show what's verifiable.
runs as local process (stdio) - runs on your machine with your user's permissions
license Apache-2.0 - declared in the repository
pypi package lu-mcp-server - check the name against the project README before installing (PyPI has no namespace ownership)
registry namespace io.github.rafapra3008 is GitHub-verified and matches the repo owner
03 · What Lingua Universale MCP Server can do
Prose above is summarized from the project's README and registry record - no invented capabilities.
Latest releases
lingua-universale-v0.5.0 · 2026-03-17
CervellaSwarm lingua-universale 0.5.0 · Runtime-verified communication protocols for AI agents. Zero dependencies. · Install: · bash · pip install cervellaswarm-lingua-universale==0.5.0 · What's new: · See CHANGELOG…
lingua-universale-v0.4.0 · 2026-03-15
CervellaSwarm lingua-universale 0.4.0 · Runtime-verified communication protocols for AI agents. Zero dependencies. · Install: · bash · pip install cervellaswarm-lingua-universale==0.4.0 · What's new: · See CHANGELOG…
lingua-universale-v0.3.4 · 2026-03-15
lingua-universale 0.3.4 · Added · lu doctor: Environment diagnostics command · lu --version: Standard version flag · Fixed · lu fmt --diff exit code: returns 1 when files need reformatting · CLI description: "protocol…
04 · Who maintains Lingua Universale MCP Server
Lingua Universale MCP Server is maintained by rafapra3008. It's the only MCP server we track from this author; the repo dates to Jan 2026.
05 · Facts
- repository
- github.com/rafapra3008/cervellaswarm
- category
- other - ranked #384 of 848 actively-maintained other servers as of 2026-08-25.
- registry
- io.github.rafapra3008/lu-mcp-server (active, first published 2026-03-15)
- packages
- pypi:lu-mcp-server
06 · Lingua Universale MCP Server FAQ
What is Lingua Universale MCP Server?
A language for verified AI agent protocols. Try it in your browser -- no install needed. It runs locally over stdio via the published package.
Is Lingua Universale MCP Server still maintained?
Yes - as of 2026-08-25, its last commit was 2026-08-18. We re-verify nightly.
How do I install Lingua Universale MCP Server?
Run `uvx lu-mcp-server`. You can also paste the ready-made client config above.
Does Lingua Universale MCP Server run locally?
Yes - it's a stdio server: it runs on your machine (via uvx) with your user's permissions. Your data stays local unless the server itself calls external APIs.
07 · Alternatives to Lingua Universale MCP Server
Alternatives to Lingua Universale MCP Server
Maintained other servers if Lingua Universale MCP Server isn't the fit.
- Heyputer MCP Server Puter MCP enables AI tools to interact with Puter: manage files, websites, workers, and more ★ 43,204 · 2026-08-24
- Server Commands An MCP server to run arbitrary commands ★ 38,704 · 2026-08-05
- Zotero MCP (54yyyu) Search, read, annotate, and add to your Zotero research library, local or web. ★ 4,780 · 2026-08-25
- Firebase MCP Gives AI development tools Firebase-specific capabilities and expertise. ★ 4,460 · 2026-08-25
- Microsoft Fabric MCP Server MCP tools for interacting with Microsoft Fabric ★ 3,598 · 2026-08-21
- Ship Swift 40+ production-ready SwiftUI recipes for building full-stack iOS apps via MCP. ★ 2,968 · 2026-08-09
More MCP servers to compare · Django Telescope · Btp Sap Odata To MCP Server Optimized · Ravendb MCP · SharePoint MCP Server · Pty MCP
More Python MCP servers · Credit Optimizer v5 for Manus AI · Doc Pull · N3mo · Orionbelt Analytics · see all