Postfast MCP
MCP server for the PostFast API - schedule and manage social media posts via AI tools like Claude, Cursor, VS Code, and more. Its 24 documented tools cover inbox, conversation, posts, reply. It runs locally over stdio via the published package.
People connecting social media tools to Claude, Cursor, VS Code, or another MCP client. The project is written in TypeScript.
VERIFIED ACTIVE
LAST COMMIT 2026-08-24 · ★ 5 · #4 OF 46 MAINTAINED SOCIAL MEDIA · VERIFIED 2026-08-25
MIT · TypeScript servers · how we verify → /methodology
01 · Install Postfast MCP
before you install - you'll need
POSTFAST_API_KEY
Environment variables documented in the project's README - it lists which are required and which have defaults.
Claude Code
claude mcp add peturgeorgievv-factory-postfast-mcp -- npx -y postfast-mcp Claude Desktop / Cursor / VS Code - add to config
{
"mcpServers": {
"peturgeorgievv-factory-postfast-mcp": {
"command": "npx",
"args": [
"-y",
"postfast-mcp"
]
}
}
} Same JSON for Cursor. For VS Code, rename the top-level key from `mcpServers` to `servers`.
Using another client? Same JSON, different key
Claude Desktop · mcpServers
Cursor · mcpServers
VS Code · servers
Windsurf · mcpServers
Zed · context_servers
Cline · mcpServers
Roo Code · mcpServers
Continue · mcpServers
LibreChat · mcpServers
Gemini CLI · mcpServers
Codex CLI · mcp_servers
Full setup guides: every client.
02 · Evidence
Security posture
What to check before giving this server access to your agent - from the registry, GitHub, and our own probes. We don't score safety; we show what's verifiable.
runs as local process (stdio) - runs on your machine with your user's permissions
license MIT - declared in the repository
npm package postfast-mcp - unscoped; check the name against the project README before installing
registry namespace io.github.peturgeorgievv-factory is GitHub-verified and matches the repo owner
03 · What Postfast MCP can do
Prose above is summarized from the project's README and registry record - no invented capabilities.
What you can build
With this server connected, an agent can list posts with filters (specific IDs, platform, status, date range), create and schedule posts (batch, up to 15), delete a post from PostFast by ID (does not remove an already-published post from the platform), and upload a local file and get a media key (handles the full flow).
Capability map
Tools grouped from the project's README - what Postfast MCP lets an agent do.
Inbox
10 tools - e.g. List comment conversations (filters: platforms, accounts, statuses, unread-only, assignee); Fetch one conversation with its reply-capability fields; List a conversation's comments and replies (with state…
list_inbox_conversations · get_inbox_conversation · list_inbox_items · get_inbox_unread_count · reply_to_inbox_item · send_inbox_private_reply…
read & search
9 tools - e.g. List connected social media accounts (each with connectionStatus - CONNECTED/DISABLED - disabledReason, followerCount/followerCountUpdatedAt, and inboxCapable); Get signed URLs to upload media files; Get…
list_accounts · get_upload_urls · list_pinterest_boards · list_youtube_playlists · list_gbp_locations · search_places…
Posts
2 tools - e.g. List posts with filters (specific IDs, platform, status, date range); Create and schedule posts (batch, up to 15)
list_posts · create_posts
delete
1 tool - e.g. Delete a post from PostFast by ID (does not remove an already-published post from the platform)
delete_post
create & write
1 tool - e.g. Upload a local file and get a media key (handles the full flow)
upload_media
Generate
1 tool - e.g. Generate a link for clients to connect accounts - optionally scoped to specific platforms, with a redirectUrl the user returns to (carrying status, platform, ac
generate_connect_link
Latest releases
v0.6.0 · 2026-08-24
0.6.0 · generate_connect_link gains the three optional fields the backend now accepts, so a connect link can be scoped and can return the user to your own app: platforms (restrict the link to specific platforms…
v0.5.3 · 2026-08-14
0.5.3 · Remove outputSchema from every tool. The MCP SDK renders zod output schemas as JSON Schema draft-07 (its converter is never given a dialect target), and clients whose validator accepts only the 2020-12 dialect…
v0.5.2 · 2026-08-14
0.5.2 · Descriptions only - remove claims we cannot serve today. No code, annotation or · schema changes. · LinkedIn inbox is still in LinkedIn app review, so 0.5.1's affirmative LinkedIn · support claims were wrong.…
04 · Who maintains Postfast MCP
postfast-mcp is maintained by peturgeorgievv-factory. It's the only MCP server we track from this author; the repo dates to Feb 2026.
05 · Facts
- category
- social media - ranked #4 of 46 actively-maintained social media servers as of 2026-08-25.
- release cadence
- 10+ releases in the last 90 days (latest 2026-08-24)
- registry
- io.github.peturgeorgievv-factory/postfast-mcp (active, first published 2026-03-02 · 12 versions)
- packages
- npm:postfast-mcp
06 · Postfast MCP FAQ
Is Postfast MCP still maintained?
Yes - as of 2026-08-25, its last commit was 2026-08-24 and it shipped 10+ releases in the last 90 days. We re-verify nightly.
What can Postfast MCP do?
With this server connected, an agent can list posts with filters (specific IDs, platform, status, date range), create and schedule posts (batch, up to 15), delete a post from PostFast by ID (does not remove an already-published post from the platform), and upload a local file and get a media key (handles the full flow).
How do I install Postfast MCP?
Run `npx -y postfast-mcp`. The README documents one environment variable (POSTFAST_API_KEY) to set first. You can also paste the ready-made client config above.
Does Postfast MCP run locally?
Yes - it's a stdio server: it runs on your machine (via npx) with your user's permissions. Your data stays local unless the server itself calls external APIs.
07 · Alternatives to Postfast MCP
Alternatives to Postfast MCP
Maintained social media servers if Postfast MCP isn't the fit.
- Reddit MCP Buddy Reddit browser for AI assistants. Browse without API keys; add credentials for search and analysis. ★ 801 · 2026-08-17
- YouTube Transcript An MCP server retrieving transcripts of YouTube videos ★ 470 · 2026-08-08
- Taisly Social Media Posting Publish videos to TikTok, Reels, Shorts, X, and Facebook through Taisly. ★ 237 · 2026-07-06
- Reddit Research MCP Turn Reddit's chaos into structured insights with full citations - MCP server for Reddit research ★ 233 · 2026-08-14
- Reddit MCP Server (jordanburke) Reddit MCP server with full read/write - posts, comments, search, and content creation. ★ 231 · 2026-08-08
- Ads Manage Google, Meta, Amazon, TikTok, LinkedIn & ChatGPT ads. 430 tools for campaigns & analytics. ★ 84 · 2026-08-15
More social media MCP servers · Post Bridge · Posteverywhere MCP Server · Postproxy · Lurk · Publora
More TypeScript MCP servers · Smails · Philidor DeFi Vault Risk Analytics · Ris · Tech Debt MCP · Agentlair · see all