Mnemo MCP
Persistent AI memory with hybrid search and embedded sync. Open, free, unlimited. Its 3 documented tools cluster into config, help. It runs locally over stdio via the published package.
People connecting memory tools to Claude, Cursor, VS Code, or another MCP client. The project is written in Python.
VERIFIED ACTIVE
LAST COMMIT 2026-08-24 · ★ 10 · #45 OF 259 MAINTAINED MEMORY · VERIFIED 2026-08-25
Apache-2.0 · Python servers · how we verify → /methodology
01 · Install Mnemo MCP
before you install - you'll need
The README does not document required environment variables for a basic install.
Claude Code
claude mcp add n24q02m-mnemo-mcp -- uvx mnemo-mcp Claude Desktop / Cursor / VS Code - add to config
{
"mcpServers": {
"n24q02m-mnemo-mcp": {
"command": "uvx",
"args": [
"mnemo-mcp"
]
}
}
} Same JSON for Cursor. For VS Code, rename the top-level key from `mcpServers` to `servers`.
Using another client? Same JSON, different key
Claude Desktop · mcpServers
Cursor · mcpServers
VS Code · servers
Windsurf · mcpServers
Zed · context_servers
Cline · mcpServers
Roo Code · mcpServers
Continue · mcpServers
LibreChat · mcpServers
Gemini CLI · mcpServers
Codex CLI · mcp_servers
Full setup guides: every client.
02 · Evidence
Security posture
What to check before giving this server access to your agent - from the registry, GitHub, and our own probes. We don't score safety; we show what's verifiable.
runs as local process (stdio) - runs on your machine with your user's permissions · container (OCI image) - can be sandboxed away from your filesystem
license Apache-2.0 - declared in the repository
pypi package mnemo-mcp - check the name against the project README before installing (PyPI has no namespace ownership)
registry namespace io.github.n24q02m is GitHub-verified and matches the repo owner
03 · What Mnemo MCP can do
Prose above is summarized from the project's README and registry record - no invented capabilities.
What you can build
An agent gets 3 documented tools across config, help, including config, help, config__open_relay.
The 3 tools it gives your agent
Extracted from the project's README - what mnemo-mcp lets an agent do.
- config
- - Server status, trigger sync, update settings, pre-download embedding model, authenticate sync provider, manage HTTP setup form lifecycle, passport export/import
- help
- - Full documentation for any tool
- config__open_relay
- - Open the zero-config relay setup form (registered via mcp-core)
Latest releases
v2.7.0 · 2026-07-18
v2.7.0 (2026-07-18) · _This release is published under the MIT License._ · --- · Detailed Changes: v2.7.0-beta.3...v2.7.0
v2.6.0 · 2026-07-14
v2.6.0 (2026-07-14) · _This release is published under the MIT License._ · Lock file maintenance (#974, 0811117) · Add smithery.yaml for stdio deployment (#975, 14df3e5) · --- · Detailed Changes: v2.6.0-beta.6...v2.6.0
04 · Who maintains Mnemo MCP
mnemo-mcp is maintained by n24q02m. We track 9 MCP servers from n24q02m - 9 actively maintained, 209 combined GitHub stars, oldest repo from Dec 2025. Full record: all servers from n24q02m.
- better-email-mcp IMAP/SMTP MCP server for Email with composite tools. Multi-account, auto-discovery. ★ 31
- better-notion-mcp Markdown-first MCP server for Notion API with 8 composite tools and 39 actions. ★ 36
- wet-mcp MCP server for web search, content extraction, academic research, and library docs. ★ 16
- better-code-review-graph Token-efficient code review knowledge graph: semantic search and call-graph resolution. ★ 66
- better-godot-mcp Composite MCP server for Godot Engine -- 17 composite tools for AI-assisted game development. ★ 34
- Better Telegram MCP Telegram MCP server - dual-mode Bot API + MTProto, composite tools. ★ 11
05 · Facts
- repository
- github.com/n24q02m/mnemo-mcp
- category
- memory - ranked #45 of 259 actively-maintained memory servers as of 2026-08-25.
- release cadence
- 2 releases in the last 90 days (latest 2026-07-18)
- registry
- io.github.n24q02m/mnemo-mcp (active, first published 2026-03-06 · 53 versions)
- packages
- pypi:mnemo-mcp · oci:docker.io/n24q02m/mnemo-mcp:latest
06 · Mnemo MCP FAQ
Is Mnemo MCP still maintained?
Yes - as of 2026-08-25, its last commit was 2026-08-24 and it shipped 2 releases in the last 90 days. We re-verify nightly.
What can Mnemo MCP do?
An agent gets 3 documented tools across config, help, including config, help, config__open_relay.
How do I install Mnemo MCP?
Run `uvx mnemo-mcp`. The README does not document required environment variables for a basic install. You can also paste the ready-made client config above.
Does Mnemo MCP run locally?
Yes - it's a stdio server: it runs on your machine (via uvx) with your user's permissions. Your data stays local unless the server itself calls external APIs.
07 · Alternatives to Mnemo MCP
Alternatives to Mnemo MCP
Maintained memory servers if Mnemo MCP isn't the fit.
- Codebase Memory Codebase knowledge graph for AI agents - 159 languages, sub-ms queries, 99% fewer tokens. ★ 40,198 · 2026-08-23
- Tradememory Protocol MCP memory for AI trading agents. Store trades, recall similar setups, track strategy performance. ★ 1,412 · 2026-08-11
- Superlog Open-source agent that observes and fixes your application. Query logs, traces, metrics, incidents. ★ 1,394 · 2026-08-23
- Persome Local-first personal memory and model server for trusted MCP agents on macOS. ★ 1,314 · 2026-08-21
- Neo4j Memory MCP Neo4j Knowledge Graph Memory Server ★ 979 · 2026-04-10
- Projectmem Local-first memory + judgment layer for AI coding agents - warns before repeating failed fixes. ★ 750 · 2026-08-06
Pairs well with
Servers that cover what Mnemo MCP doesn't - only shown when the pairing reason fits the companion.
More memory MCP servers · Nan Forget · MemHeaven - Self-hosted Remote MCP Memory for ChatGPT · Graphlens MCP · Context Pod
More Python MCP servers · Wet MCP · Server Malcolm · WhatsApp MCP Server · Nalegalu MCP · Pdfmux · see all