Muxinc MCP Server
This library provides convenient access to the Mux REST API from server-side TypeScript or JavaScript.
People connecting data & analytics tools to Claude, Cursor, VS Code, or another MCP client. The project is written in TypeScript.
VERIFIED ACTIVE
LAST COMMIT 2026-08-12 · ★ 181 · #9 OF 75 MAINTAINED DATA & ANALYTICS · VERIFIED 2026-08-25
Apache-2.0 · TypeScript servers · how we verify → /methodology
01 · Install Muxinc MCP Server
Claude Code
claude mcp add muxinc-mux-node-sdk --transport http https://mcp.mux.com Claude Desktop / Cursor / VS Code - add to config
{
"mcpServers": {
"muxinc-mux-node-sdk": {
"url": "https://mcp.mux.com"
}
}
} Same JSON for Cursor. For VS Code, rename the top-level key from `mcpServers` to `servers`.
Using another client? Same JSON, different key
Claude Desktop · mcpServers
Cursor · mcpServers
VS Code · servers
Windsurf · mcpServers
Zed · context_servers
Cline · mcpServers
Roo Code · mcpServers
Continue · mcpServers
LibreChat · mcpServers
Gemini CLI · mcpServers
Codex CLI · mcp_servers
Full setup guides: every client.
02 · Evidence
https://mcp.mux.com
transport: streamable-http
endpoint alive - responded to MCP initialize · probed 2026-08-25
Security posture
What to check before giving this server access to your agent - from the registry, GitHub, and our own probes. We don't score safety; we show what's verifiable.
runs as local process (stdio) - runs on your machine with your user's permissions · remote - your agent's requests go to mcp.mux.com
endpoint auth accepted our unauthenticated MCP initialize - no credentials needed to connect
license Apache-2.0 - declared in the repository
npm package @mux/mcp - the @mux scope differs from the repo owner (muxinc); confirm it's the project's official package
registry vendor namespace com.mux - domain-verified with the official MCP registry
03 · What Muxinc MCP Server can do
Prose above is summarized from the project's README and registry record - no invented capabilities.
Latest releases
v15.0.0 · 2026-08-12
15.0.0 (2026-08-12) · the npm package is renamed to @mux/ts (@mux/mux-node continues as a same-version alias for v15). client.robotsPreview is replaced by client.robots. The deprecated Data filters and exports…
v14.1.1 · 2026-05-28
14.1.1 (2026-05-28) · use pure-lockfile when building mcp server · upgrade tsc-multi so that it works with Node 26 · remove redundant File import · Latest Robots OpenAPI spec · --- · This pull request is managed by…
v14.1.0 · 2026-05-18
14.1.0 (2026-05-18) · Add edit-captions beta, examples, and loosen ID validation · Add freeform option to ask-questions · support setting headers via env · support years in jwt expirations · avoid formatting file that…
04 · Who maintains Muxinc MCP Server
mcp is maintained by muxinc. It's the only MCP server we track from this author; the repo dates to Mar 2018.
05 · Facts
- repository
- github.com/muxinc/mux-node-sdk
- category
- data & analytics - ranked #9 of 75 actively-maintained data & analytics servers as of 2026-08-25.
- release cadence
- 2 releases in the last 90 days (latest 2026-08-12)
- registry
- com.mux/mcp (active, first published 2025-09-18)
- packages
- npm:@mux/mcp
06 · Muxinc MCP Server FAQ
What is Muxinc MCP Server?
This library provides convenient access to the Mux REST API from server-side TypeScript or JavaScript.
Is Muxinc MCP Server still maintained?
Yes - as of 2026-08-25, its last commit was 2026-08-12 and it shipped 2 releases in the last 90 days. We re-verify nightly.
How do I install Muxinc MCP Server?
Run `npx -y @mux/mcp`. You can also paste the ready-made client config above.
Does Muxinc MCP Server require authentication?
No - the endpoint accepted our unauthenticated MCP initialize when probed on 2026-08-25; you can connect without credentials.
07 · Alternatives to Muxinc MCP Server
Alternatives to Muxinc MCP Server
Maintained data & analytics servers if Muxinc MCP Server isn't the fit.
- PostHog MCP Server Official PostHog MCP Server for product analytics, feature flags, experiments, and more. ★ 39,031 · 2026-08-25
- Server Chart A Model Context Protocol server for generating charts using AntV. ★ 4,337 · 2026-08-19
- Blitz Give AI agents full control over iOS/macOS development via a native macOS app with 30+ MCP tools. ★ 1,740 · 2026-07-14
- ClaudeR - RStudio MCP Server Connect RStudio to AI assistants for interactive R coding and data analysis. ★ 326 · 2026-08-23
- Search Console MCP Google Search Console + Bing Webmaster Tools + GA4 - unified SEO intelligence for AI agents. ★ 276 · 2026-08-24
- SemanticOps MCP (for Power BI) Power BI MCP server (Supports Windows and macOS) ★ 255 · 2026-08-15
Pairs well with
Servers that cover what Muxinc MCP Server doesn't - only shown when the pairing reason fits the companion.
More data & analytics MCP servers · Singapore MCP by Olano · OpenPulsechain Analytics · CallRail MCP · Rolliinc MCP Server
More TypeScript MCP servers · Probe Kit · Mythos Agent · Athena Protocol · Mercury Spec Ops · Better Email MCP · see all