Quanttogo MCP (michaeljiangmingfeng-debug)

QuantToGo is not a trading platform, not an asset manager, not a copy-trading community. It is a quantitative signal source - like a weather forecast for financial markets. We publish systematic trading signals based on macroeconomic factors; you decide whether to act on them, in your own brokerage account. It runs locally over stdio via the published package.

People connecting finance tools to Claude, Cursor, VS Code, or another MCP client. The project is written in Python.

VERIFIED ACTIVE

LAST COMMIT 2026-08-24 · ★ 8 · #53 OF 283 MAINTAINED FINANCE · VERIFIED 2026-08-25

MIT · Python servers · how we verify → /methodology

01 · Install Quanttogo MCP (michaeljiangmingfeng-debug)

Claude Code

claude mcp add michaeljiangmingfeng-debug-quanttogo-mcp -- npx -y quanttogo-mcp

Claude Desktop / Cursor / VS Code - add to config

{
  "mcpServers": {
    "michaeljiangmingfeng-debug-quanttogo-mcp": {
      "command": "npx",
      "args": [
        "-y",
        "quanttogo-mcp"
      ]
    }
  }
}

Same JSON for Cursor. For VS Code, rename the top-level key from `mcpServers` to `servers`.

Using another client? Same JSON, different key

Claude Desktop · mcpServers

Cursor · mcpServers

VS Code · servers

Windsurf · mcpServers

Zed · context_servers

Cline · mcpServers

Roo Code · mcpServers

Continue · mcpServers

LibreChat · mcpServers

Gemini CLI · mcpServers

Codex CLI · mcp_servers

Full setup guides: every client.

02 · Evidence

Security posture

What to check before giving this server access to your agent - from the registry, GitHub, and our own probes. We don't score safety; we show what's verifiable.

runs as local process (stdio) - runs on your machine with your user's permissions

license MIT - declared in the repository

npm package quanttogo-mcp - unscoped; check the name against the project README before installing

registry namespace io.github.michaeljiangmingfeng-debug is GitHub-verified and matches the repo owner

03 · What Quanttogo MCP (michaeljiangmingfeng-debug) can do

Prose above is summarized from the project's README and registry record - no invented capabilities.

Latest releases

v0.2.0 · 2026-03-12

What's New · AI Agents can now self-register for a free trial and query live trading signals - entirely within the conversation. No manual email, no waiting. · New Tools (3) · | Tool | What it does |…

04 · Who maintains Quanttogo MCP (michaeljiangmingfeng-debug)

quanttogo-mcp is maintained by michaeljiangmingfeng-debug. It's the only MCP server we track from this author; the repo dates to Mar 2026.

05 · Facts

category
finance - ranked #53 of 283 actively-maintained finance servers as of 2026-08-25.
registry
io.github.michaeljiangmingfeng-debug/quanttogo-mcp (active, first published 2026-03-10 · 3 versions)
packages
npm:quanttogo-mcp

06 · Quanttogo MCP (michaeljiangmingfeng-debug) FAQ

What is Quanttogo MCP (michaeljiangmingfeng-debug)?

QuantToGo is not a trading platform, not an asset manager, not a copy-trading community. It is a quantitative signal source - like a weather forecast for financial markets. We publish systematic trading signals based on macroeconomic factors; you decide whether to act on them, in your own brokerage account. It runs locally over stdio via the published package.

Is Quanttogo MCP (michaeljiangmingfeng-debug) still maintained?

Yes - as of 2026-08-25, its last commit was 2026-08-24. We re-verify nightly.

How do I install Quanttogo MCP (michaeljiangmingfeng-debug)?

Run `npx -y quanttogo-mcp`. You can also paste the ready-made client config above.

Does Quanttogo MCP (michaeljiangmingfeng-debug) run locally?

Yes - it's a stdio server: it runs on your machine (via npx) with your user's permissions. Your data stays local unless the server itself calls external APIs.

07 · Alternatives to Quanttogo MCP (michaeljiangmingfeng-debug)

More finance MCP servers · Bantou · Agenticorg · T2000 · jPOS MCP Server · Mpp32 MCP Server

More Python MCP servers · Zendesk MCP · MidOS - MCP Community Library · Memory Vault · Codebase Index · Mimer MCP · see all