Desktop Touch MCP

32 tools, native Rust engine (UIA in 2 ms), zero-config PowerShell fallback, full CJK support, MIT licensed. Add the snippet above to your Claude / Cursor / VS Code Copilot config and Claude can drive Notepad, Excel, Chrome, Windows Terminal, and any other app on your machine. Its 16 documented tools cover desktop, workspace. It runs locally over stdio via the published package.

People connecting automation tools to Claude, Cursor, VS Code, or another MCP client. The project is written in TypeScript.

VERIFIED ACTIVE

LAST COMMIT 2026-08-23 · ★ 13 · #26 OF 194 MAINTAINED AUTOMATION · VERIFIED 2026-08-25

MIT · TypeScript servers · how we verify → /methodology

01 · Install Desktop Touch MCP

before you install - you'll need

Set DESKTOP_TOUCH_DOCK_TITLE, DESKTOP_TOUCH_DOCK_CORNER, DESKTOP_TOUCH_DOCK_WIDTH, DESKTOP_TOUCH_DOCK_HEIGHT, DESKTOP_TOUCH_DOCK_PIN, DESKTOP_TOUCH_MOUSE_SPEED before connecting.

Claude Code

claude mcp add harusame64-desktop-touch-mcp -- npx -y @harusame64/desktop-touch-mcp

Claude Desktop / Cursor / VS Code - add to config

{
  "mcpServers": {
    "harusame64-desktop-touch-mcp": {
      "command": "npx",
      "args": [
        "-y",
        "@harusame64/desktop-touch-mcp"
      ]
    }
  }
}

Same JSON for Cursor. For VS Code, rename the top-level key from `mcpServers` to `servers`.

Using another client? Same JSON, different key

Claude Desktop · mcpServers

Cursor · mcpServers

VS Code · servers

Windsurf · mcpServers

Zed · context_servers

Cline · mcpServers

Roo Code · mcpServers

Continue · mcpServers

LibreChat · mcpServers

Gemini CLI · mcpServers

Codex CLI · mcp_servers

Full setup guides: every client.

02 · Evidence

Security posture

What to check before giving this server access to your agent - from the registry, GitHub, and our own probes. We don't score safety; we show what's verifiable.

runs as local process (stdio) - runs on your machine with your user's permissions

license MIT - declared in the repository

npm package @harusame64/desktop-touch-mcp - published under the repo owner's npm scope (@harusame64)

registry namespace io.github.Harusame64 is GitHub-verified and matches the repo owner

03 · What Desktop Touch MCP can do

Prose above is summarized from the project's README and registry record - no invented capabilities.

What you can build

With this server connected, an agent can send keyboard input. Supports background input (WM_CHAR) and IME-safe clipboard bypass, and launch apps and auto-detect new HWNDs (supports localized titles).

Capability map

Tools grouped from the project's README - what Desktop Touch MCP lets an agent do.

Desktop

3 tools - e.g. Observe the desktop. Returns interactive entities with leases (UIA, CDP, Terminal, Visual SoM).; Perform actions (click, type, drag, select) on entities via lease validation. Returns semantic diffs - plus…

desktop_discover · desktop_act · desktop_state

Workspace

2 tools - e.g. Instant session orientation: all window thumbnails + UI summaries in one call.; Launch apps and auto-detect new HWNDs (supports localized titles).

workspace_snapshot · workspace_launch

Screenshot

1 tool - e.g. Multi-mode capture: detail='text' (UIA/OCR), diffMode (P-frame), dotByDot (1:1), and background. Returns a cheap screenshot://by-ref/{id} link to the saved imag

screenshot

Server

1 tool - e.g. Diagnostic check for native engine health and feature activation.

server_status

Keyboard

1 tool - e.g. Send keyboard input. Supports background input (WM_CHAR) and IME-safe clipboard bypass.

keyboard

Scroll

1 tool - e.g. Multi-strategy: raw (notches), to_element, smart (virtual lists), and capture (stitch).

scroll

Click

1 tool - e.g. Legacy UIA-based click by name/ID (fallback when entities are unavailable).

click_element

Browser

1 tool - e.g. Deep inspection via js (scripting), dom (HTML), and appState (SPA data extraction).

browser_eval

Latest releases

v1.15.1 · 2026-08-24

Install · bash · npx -y @harusame64/desktop-touch-mcp · What's new in 1.15.1 · The launcher no longer waits forever on an unreachable GitHub. Starting the server begins by looking up the release that matches your…

v1.15.0 · 2026-08-22

Install · bash · npx -y @harusame64/desktop-touch-mcp · Changes · See CHANGELOG.md for the list of changes in this release.

v1.14.3 · 2026-07-30

Install · bash · npx -y @harusame64/desktop-touch-mcp · Changes · See CHANGELOG.md for the list of changes in this release.

04 · Who maintains Desktop Touch MCP

desktop-touch-mcp is maintained by harusame64. It's the only MCP server we track from this author; the repo dates to Apr 2026.

05 · Facts

category
automation - ranked #26 of 194 actively-maintained automation servers as of 2026-08-25.
release cadence
10+ releases in the last 90 days (latest 2026-08-24)
registry
io.github.Harusame64/desktop-touch-mcp (active, first published 2026-04-17 · 53 versions)
packages
npm:@harusame64/desktop-touch-mcp

06 · Desktop Touch MCP FAQ

Is Desktop Touch MCP still maintained?

Yes - as of 2026-08-25, its last commit was 2026-08-23 and it shipped 10+ releases in the last 90 days. We re-verify nightly.

What can Desktop Touch MCP do?

With this server connected, an agent can send keyboard input. Supports background input (WM_CHAR) and IME-safe clipboard bypass, and launch apps and auto-detect new HWNDs (supports localized titles).

How do I install Desktop Touch MCP?

Run `npx -y @harusame64/desktop-touch-mcp`. The README documents 6 environment variables (DESKTOP_TOUCH_DOCK_TITLE, DESKTOP_TOUCH_DOCK_CORNER, DESKTOP_TOUCH_DOCK_WIDTH…) to set first. Set DESKTOP_TOUCH_DOCK_TITLE, DESKTOP_TOUCH_DOCK_CORNER, DESKTOP_TOUCH_DOCK_WIDTH, DESKTOP_TOUCH_DOCK_HEIGHT, DESKTOP_TOUCH_DOCK_PIN, DESKTOP_TOUCH_MOUSE_SPEED before connecting. You can also paste the ready-made client config above.

Does Desktop Touch MCP run locally?

Yes - it's a stdio server: it runs on your machine (via npx) with your user's permissions. Your data stays local unless the server itself calls external APIs.

07 · Alternatives to Desktop Touch MCP

More automation MCP servers · n8n Pro MCP · Google Sheets MCP · Cucumberstudio · Horizun Revit MCP

More TypeScript MCP servers · Hashnet · Safari DevTools MCP · Coach Watts · Hebcal · Cloudflare MCP Pro · see all